Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Follett Vest-Pocket Dictionary, German: German-English/English-German
Amsterdam, New York, U.S.A. Xs Books 1976 0695806084 1st Printing Flexible Leatherette Good + No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 

Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Sister of Joseph (ed) The Ideal Catholic Readers
NY Macmillan 1924 Reprint Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Later printing, gray cloth hardcover with two color cover illustration. collection of various writings for Catholic youth. Cover is rubbed, soiled with a few spots and minimum edge/corner wear 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abagnale, Frank;Redding, Stan Catch me if you can
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1982 0767905385 1st Printing Stated Mass Market Paperback Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abbott, Charles C. In Nature's Realm
Trenton, NJ Albert Brandt 1900 Presumed 1st Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kemp, Oliver 
90 Drawings, 309 uncut pgs. Cover shows wear on spine edges , corners, and is faded and worn Pages are clean intact no markings but slightly browning, Gold Gilt lettering and top pg edges 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abbott, Jacob History of Cyrus The Great
NY Harper & Brothers 1878 Assumed 1st Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abelard, Peter Historia Calamitatum The Story of My Misfortunes
Saint Paul, MN T. A. Boyd 1922 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Original printed paper boards & spine. Top of spine missing piece "This edition is limited to twelve hundred and fifty copies." This is an un-numbered, out of series copy. Pierre du Pallet, called by the name of Abelard, was a successful educator in the Cathedral School of Notre Dame when (in 1115) he was appointed tutor to Heloise, the beautiful and talented 17 year old niece of can non Fulbert, with whom he was lodging. They fell madly in love and were forced to flee together to Brittany. After Heloise gave birth to a son they were secretly married and returned to Paris. Relativ es of Heloise would not be distracted from their revenge and one night they surprised Abelard in his bedroom and castrated him. In shame, Abelard joined the Abbey St. Denis as a monk, and Heloise beca me a nun. As they both rose to prominence (and Abelard in philosophical and religious controversy), they kept up a loving correspondence. In the end, their corpses were laid to rest together, and their tale became legend. Though Abelard exerted great influence on the minds of his contemporaries and the course of medieval thought, he would be little known to us today - but for his connection with H eloise. Along with their letters, this "Historia Calamitatum" is the main source for details of Abelard's life and his love. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 About, Edmond Roi Des Montagnes
NY/Chicago D.C. Health & Co 1898 Presumed 1st Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Heath's Modern Language Series, French , Cover is soiled and front has bend /crease, edges and corners are showing age/wear, text is unmarked , tight and intact 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abrams, Esther(editor) Meet Modern Music(Original Piano Solos in the Easier Grades(Part Two)
NY Mercury Music Company 1943 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes :Barrtok, Carvajal, Castera, Granandos, Dalcroze, Maykapar, Prokofieff, Rufino, Cruz, Stravinsky, 14 pieces, 34 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abrams, Meyer Howard The Norton Anthology of English Literature
Norton 1975 0393092992 Paperback Good No Jacket Text Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adamic The Natives Return
NY Harper & Brothers 1934 Seventh Printing Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Interior- Nice overall condition no markings, The boards have only light signs of aging 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams, Jane America and Its Cuisine
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bdd Promotional Book Co 1990 0792452267 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
closed tear on DJ top spine 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adams, John Clarke; Kerr, William Brenton; Park, Julian; And Others Foreign Governments and Their Backgrounds
NY Harper & Brothers 1950 1st Printing Cloth Good + Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red Clothe Boards have minor edge wear, pgs tanning unmarked, pg edges slightly soiled, DJ not price clipped $5.00, DJ has a few tears/chips edges rough in some areas, faded and water damaged, soiled, picture provided if requested [Book Details] 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Samuel A. Woollcott His Life and His Words
NY Reynal & Hitchcock 1945 2nd Printing Stated Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unmarked, tight copy Cover sage w/green & red lettering, DJ has a few chips and tears mostly in the back and spine ends 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Addinsell, Richard Warsaw Concerto
NY Chappel & Co. Ltd. 1942 Original Wraps Good + No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unmarked Cover tanned 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adler, Irving Mathmatics The Story of Numbers, Symbols, and Space
NY Golden Press 1958 1st Edtion Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hess, Lowell 
Unmarked tight clean copy , sm tear at top of spine, pgs tanning 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 AESOP AESOP'S FABLES
Philadelphia B. Lippincott 1949 Not Stated Cloth Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A collection of Aesop's fables, illustrated with color drawings. DJ is somewhat worn, with chipping, tears and soiling 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Agatston, Arthur S. M.D.;Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2003 1579546463 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unmarked, tight, clean 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Agay, Agay Vol. 47 Music for Millions Series Early Advanced Classics to Moderns
NY Consolidated Music Publishers, Inc 1969 Presumed 1st Edition Paperback Good + No Jacket Music Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Collection of 54 original piano works 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Agay, Denes POPULAR RECITAL PIECES, THE YOUNG PIANIST'S LIBRARY NO. 4A
NY M. Witmark & Sons 1960 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
24 unmarked pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Agay, Denes Popular Masterpieces
NY Yorktown Music Press 1965 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Recital Notebook 6 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Alcott Jo's Boys
Akron, Ohio The Saalfield Publishing Company 1928 Presumed 1st Edition & Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frances Brundage 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Aldington, Richard The Viking Book of Poetry
NY The Viking Press 1941 1st Edtion Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good copy no markings, clean tight, DJ is a little ragged around corners, edges and folds 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Aldington, Richard The Colonel's Daughter
NY Doubleday, Doran & Company 1931 Presumed 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spine is faded and the two front corners are slightly bent, previous owners last name in pencil inside cover o/w pages are clean and tight 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Aldington, Richard Very Heaven
NY Doubleday Doran 1937 First Edition Stated Cloth Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Aldington, Richard Wreath for San Gemignano
NY Duell Sloan Pearce 1945 Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Aldington, Netta 
DJ spine sunned, few tiny edge nicks/tear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Alexander, David(editor) Tales for a Rainy Night
Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Alexander, Lamar;Parker, Barry The Tennesseans: A People and Their Land
Nashville,TN Thomas Nelson 1981 0840740883 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
DJ has a few tears/edge/corner wear, inscription to po on fep 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Allen, Lucy A Book of Hors D'oeuvre
NY Bramhall House 1941 Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover Green, unmarked , tight , minor wear, DJ has tear and missing piece front rt side, a few chips and minor edgewear otherwise 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Allen, Peter and Barry, Jeff I Honestly Love You
Hollywood, CA Irving Music 1974 Original Wraps Good + No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Picture of Olivia Newton John on cover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ALLISON, IRL The IRL Allison Piano Library Elementary D
Cincinnati Willis Music Co. 1965 Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Music Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Unmarked, intact, clean copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ALLISON, IRL PIANO LIBRARY PREPARATORY B PROGRAM 2
Cincinnati The Willis Music Company 1965 Not Stated Paperback Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Appropriate for the National Auditions of the National Guild of Piano Teachers Minor overall wear. 70 pages. Binding is Stapled wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Allison, IRL Piano Programs and Musicianship Phases
Austin , TX Irl Allison Publications 1966 Original Wraps Fair No Jacket Sheet Music Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
92 pages, Book I for Beginners 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alter, Louis Manhattan Serenade
NY Robbins Music Corporation 1956 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Piano Duet Arrangement 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ambrose, Stephen E. Pegasus Bridge : June 6, 1944
NY Pocket 1986 0671624458 1st Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203399 Not Stated Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 American Automobile Association Sportsmanlike Driving
Washington, DC American Automobile Association 1955 Third Edition Cloth Fair- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Student Driving Handbook. Green covers with red lettering on front cover and spine. 425 pages. Includes several pictures, charts, sketches, and illustrations. Spine is missing , a few pgs loose, many marks throughout 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 American Bible Society The New Testament of Our Lord Saviour Jesus Christ Translated Out of The Original Greek and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
NY American Bible Society 1924 Not Stated Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean and Unmarked Text, 1907. embossed cloth w/gilt, edge/corner wear and somewhat soiled/faded 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 American Chemical Society Publications Handbook for Authors of Papers in Hte Journals of the American Chemical Society
Washington, DC American Chemical Society Publications 1967 1st EditionStated Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 American Diabetes Association Diabetes A to Z: What You Need to Know About Diabetes Simply Put
Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A. Amer Diabetes Assn 2000 1580400353 4th Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 American Geographical Society Around the World Program
NY Nelson Doubleday 1968 Not Stated Trade Paperback Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
5 booklets in Cardbord Sleave, Japan, Portugal, France, Paraguay & Uruguay, Algeria 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 American Hemerocallis Society Daylilies: The Beginner's Handbook
Jackson, Mississippi American Hemerocallis Society 1991 0963107208 Revised Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PO name, # on cover 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 American Horizon Horizon Magazine of the Arts( 6 Volumes Jan-Nov 1960)
NY American Horizon 1960 Presumed 1st Cloth Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Pages unmarked, spine's tight, Boards have illustrated paste-down on front and gold lettering front and spine, Minor edge/corner wear and fading visable , most of these copies average vg with the exception of the Jan issue which has spine damage (a tear at top front). Overall very nice set. No extra shipping charges in the US. International shipping charges will be more. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 American Medical Association;Clayman, Charles B. The American Medical Association Guide to Your Family's Symptoms
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1992 0679741283 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 American Psychological Association Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
The Association 1983 0912704578 3rd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 American Red Cross American Red Cross Community First Aid and Safety
Kankakee, Illinois, U.S.A. Amer Red Cross 1993 0801670640 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 American Red Cross Standard First Aid
Kankakee, Illinois, U.S.A. Amer Red Cross 1993 0801670659 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Andersen, Christopher P. George and Laura: Portrait of an American Marriage
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2002 0066213703 Hard Cover Fine Fine Book Club 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anderson, Ken;Tam, Stanley God's Woodshed
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Christian Pubns 1992 0889650950 1st Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pg edges and ep are foxed 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anderson, Rev. Robert P. HANDWORK FOR JUNIOR SOCIETIES
Boston/Chicago UNITED SOCIETY OF CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOR 1921 Presumed 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
UNITED SOCIETY OF CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOR, 1921, 1921. Hardback. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anderson,Erica The World of Albert Schweitzer
NY Harper & Brothers 1955 Presumed 1st American Cloth Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tight, Unmarked ,pages tanning, light edge corner wear to cover 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Andrew, George T. The Bugle Song And Other Poems
New York/ Boston H.M. Caldwell Co. 1888 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Andrews, Tchir, Gruber Treasury Collection A Christmas Pop-Up: Santa's Toy Shop; Silent Night; The First Christmas Tree
Mexico Allan Publishers, Inc. 1992 Not Stated Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lynch, Lustig, Church 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Angelou, Maya A Brave and Startling Truth
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1995 0679449043 1st Edition/2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Read by Angelou at the 50th anniversary of founding of UN. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, facsimile signature blindstamped to front board. Unread, and Unpaginated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anonymous Wiped Out. How I Lost a Fortune in the Stock Market While the Averages Were Making New Highs
New York Simon and Schuster, Inc. 1966 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 
imon & Schuster, New York, 1966. Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 2nd printing of 1st Edition. Yellow dust jacket. Dj is in good condition with a few scratches and some discoloration. Inside clean copy. Not price clipped. The book has 125 pages and the measurements are 5 inches x 6 3/4. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Ansay, A. Manette Vinegar Hill
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 1998 0380730138 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Archer, Jeffrey A Matter of Honor
NY Linden Press 1986 Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + Book Club 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PO name on ffep 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Archer, Jeffrey First Among Equals
NY Linden Press 1984 Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + Book Club 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Archer, Jeffrey Honor Among Thieves
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 1993 0060179457 Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Archer, Jeffrey False Impression
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2006 0312353723 Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Po name on fpd, DJ plastic coating over cover is starting to peel at edges 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ardrey, Robert The territorial imperative: A personal inquiry into the animal origins of property and Nations
NY Delta 1966 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Berdine Ardrey 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Argiri, Laura The God in Flight
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1995 0679428313 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Arlen, Michael The Green Hat
NY George H. Doran 1924 Presumed 1st Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The Green Hat", a romantic novel by Michael Arlen. 350 pages. Text intact and unmarked but binding is coming loose and cover is warn/frayed/faded Good reading copy that looks old 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Armstrong, William H. Sounder
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harper Collins 1969 0060201436 Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Barkley 
Not sure about this edtion as it's not marked, DJ references several awards won after the publish date so this may be a later edtion(Newberry 1970, Mark Twain Award 1972, Lewis Shelf Award 1970. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Arnason, H. H. Paintings from the Joseph H. Hirshhorn Foundation Collection: A View of the Protean Century
NY The American Federation of the Arts 1962 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
B&W Reproductions, minor rubbing , tight, unmarked, clean 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Arnold, Elliott A Night of Watching
NY Scribners 1967 Presumed 1st Edition & Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Art Publication Society Progressive Series of Piano Lessons Juinior and Senior Course Examinations
St. Louis Art Publication Society 1929 Original Wraps Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Examinations for Junior Course section four, High School third quarter, tanning pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Arthur, T. S. Ten Nights in a Bar-room
Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1882 Re-Issue Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Complete copy with tanned, unmarked pages, Brown Cover has fraying at the bottom of Spine and is torn , edges and corners are rubbed Fair /good- copy 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Arthur, T. S. Advice to Young Ladies on the Duties and Conduct in Life
Boston Phillips and Sampson 1948 Presumed 1st Edition & Printing Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Copyright states 1847, 1848 stated on title pg thus assume 1st, Green boards with elaborate gold gilt design, front & back board have minor edge/corner wear, spine is torn with bottom 2/3 detached but included, this could be repaired, pgs are unmarked, intact, with tanning edges and light foxing on pages, pg edges are all gilt, po name in pencil on ffep 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Book of Modern Plays
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1922 Third Impression Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Auel, Jean M. The Clan Of The Cave Bear
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1983 0553250426 13th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Auel, Jean M. Mammoth Hunters
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1986 0553260960 1st Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Auel, Jean M. Valley of Horses
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1996 0553250531 8th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone: Earth's Children
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books 2003 055328942x 1st Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Auel, Jean M. Plains of Passage
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1991 0553289411 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Austin, Gene The Secret Brand
NY Permabooks 1953 1st Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#257, unmarked, tanning pgs 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Avery, Dennis T. Saving the Planet With Pesticides and Plastic: The Environmental Triumph of High-Yield Farming
Churchville, Virginia, U.S.A. Center for Global Food Issues 1995 1558130519 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unmarked, tight, clean, inscription to po on fep 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Axelrod, Rise B.;Cooper, Charles R. The St. Martin's Guide to Writing: Short
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bedford/st Martins 2004 0312400535 7th Edition Pictorial Cover Good + No Jacket Text Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes New CD, Back rt corner bent with wear o/w vg 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Ayers, Pam When Dad Cuts Down the Chestnut Tree
Martinez, CA Discovery Toys 1988 Presumed 1st Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Percy, Graham 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bach Inventions and Sinfonias
NY Alfred Music Co 0000 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear, unmarked copy 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bach ( Dexter, Harry editor) Selected Piano Works J.S. Bach
NY Charles Hansen 1971 Paperback Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
95 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 BACH, J. S. Adagio from the Organ Toccata in C Major, No. I
London Oxford University Press 1937 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Adapted for Piano Solo by Myra Hess, 4 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 BACH, J. S. SCHAFE KONNEN SICHER WEIDEN (FLOCKS MAY GRAZE SECURE)
London J & W Chester LTD 1940 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
4 pages,"Chester Library". Arranged for Piano Solo by Christopher Le Fleming. From the " Birthday Cantata" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 BACH, J. S.; Schaum, John W. Bach-Schaum for Piano, Book II
NY Belwin Inc 1946 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Bach, Johann Sebastian French Suites for the Piano
NY Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics 0000 Paperback Good + No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Vol. 19, Unmarked 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Bach, Johann Sebastian Concerto In D Minor for the Piano
NY Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics 1928 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Vol. 1527 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bach, Johann Sebastian Bach Collection of Movements from Suites Partitas and Other Keyboard Works
USA Summy Pub. Co. 1954 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
32 pages, selected by Harold Berlinger and prepared for study from original sources by oswald jonas 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Bach, Johann Sebastian Rondo-Gavotte, From the Sixth Violin-Sonata
Boston Oliver Ditson Company 1922 Original Wraps Good- No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Bachelor and Henry American Thinking and Writting
NY D. Appleton & Company 1942 Presumed 1st Edition & Printing Cloth Good No Jacket Text Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This text aimed at 18 year olds, teaches writing through critical examination of selected American writing. Cover is soiled w/ light edge corner wear, text unmarked , intact, po name on fpd 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Baedeker, Karl CONVERSATIONSBUCH FÜR REISENDE IN VIER SPRACHEN Deutsch, Französisch, Englisch, Italienisch. Nebst Einem Wortverzeichniss, Kurzen Fragen Etc.
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1883 Presumed 1st Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Spine has been taped /repaired . Front free endpaper brittle and with former owner's writing. Front cover has black paint spot, Cover s burgandy with /gilt, edges and corners are worn, pages are intact but line markings throughout mostly in pencil 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Baigent, Michael;Leigh, Richard;Lincoln, Henry Holy Blood, Holy Grail
New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1983 0440136482 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Baily, Carolyn Sherwin What to Do for Uncle Sam(A First Book of Citizenship)
Chicago A. Flanagan 1918 First Edition & Printing Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cloth boards have slight edge wear, lightly soiled, piture of Uncle Sam collecting money from a family. Gray boards with Navy & Red Picture, Unmarked tight copy 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Balch, Thomas Willing The Cradle of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Allen, Lane and Scott 1921 First Printing Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Inscribed and dated in pencil on the ffep. Gilt top edges, Blue linen boards/gg lettering 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Baldwin, Alex Last Heroes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1985 0671678221 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Baldwin, Hanson Sea Fights and Shipwrecks
NY Moden Lit. Editions 1955 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Ballard, J.G. Empire of the Sun
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1987 0671648772 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Ballard, Mignon Franklin Aunt Matilda's Ghost
Aurora Publishers, Inc. 1978 First Edition Trade Paperback Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Cover has edge/corner wear, spine has a few pieces torn/removed O/W tight , unmarked with the exception of an inscription from author on first pg 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Balsiger, Dave;Sellier, Charles E. The Lincoln Conspiracy
Hever City, Utah, U.S.A. Schick Sun Classic Books 1977 091721403x 1st Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Balzac Droll Stories
NY Modern Library 1931 First Modern Library Edition Stated Cloth Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Cover is brown and is slightly faded and is rubbed at bottom of spine, Spine is seperating in front bottom cover pages are coming loose and title pg has a few tears. Copy is complete and unmarked 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bandas, R.G. Catholic Layman's Guide: A Brief Outline of What He Should Know and Do
St. Paul, MN Catholic Layman's Guide 1942 Presumed 1st Edition & Printing Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stapled Booklet, Blue cover with light fading/tanning, edges have small creases. Pgs unmarked, intact. Frontis of Pope Pius XII 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bander, Peter Voices fron the Tapes
NY Drake 1973 Ist Book Club Edition Cloth Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
blue boards with black lettering in photographic dustjacket, clean tight copy only marking owners name in pencil on 1st page 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ARCCBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie