|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Sister of Joseph (ed) The Ideal Catholic Readers NY Macmillan 1924 Reprint Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Later printing, gray cloth hardcover with two color cover illustration. collection of various writings for Catholic youth. Cover is rubbed, soiled with a few spots and minimum edge/corner wear Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbott, Charles C. In Nature's Realm Trenton, NJ Albert Brandt 1900 Presumed 1st Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kemp, Oliver 90 Drawings, 309 uncut pgs. Cover shows wear on spine edges , corners, and is faded and worn Pages are clean intact no markings but slightly browning, Gold Gilt lettering and top pg edges Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abelard, Peter Historia Calamitatum The Story of My Misfortunes Saint Paul, MN T. A. Boyd 1922 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Original printed paper boards & spine. Top of spine missing piece "This edition is limited to twelve hundred and fifty copies." This is an un-numbered, out of series copy. Pierre du Pallet, called by the name of Abelard, was a successful educator in the Cathedral School of Notre Dame when (in 1115) he was appointed tutor to Heloise, the beautiful and talented 17 year old niece of can non Fulbert, with whom he was lodging. They fell madly in love and were forced to flee together to Brittany. After Heloise gave birth to a son they were secretly married and returned to Paris. Relativ es of Heloise would not be distracted from their revenge and one night they surprised Abelard in his bedroom and castrated him. In shame, Abelard joined the Abbey St. Denis as a monk, and Heloise beca me a nun. As they both rose to prominence (and Abelard in philosophical and religious controversy), they kept up a loving correspondence. In the end, their corpses were laid to rest together, and their tale became legend. Though Abelard exerted great influence on the minds of his contemporaries and the course of medieval thought, he would be little known to us today - but for his connection with H eloise. Along with their letters, this "Historia Calamitatum" is the main source for details of Abelard's life and his love. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
About, Edmond Roi Des Montagnes NY/Chicago D.C. Health & Co 1898 Presumed 1st Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Heath's Modern Language Series, French , Cover is soiled and front has bend /crease, edges and corners are showing age/wear, text is unmarked , tight and intact Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abrams, Esther(editor) Meet Modern Music(Original Piano Solos in the Easier Grades(Part Two) NY Mercury Music Company 1943 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes :Barrtok, Carvajal, Castera, Granandos, Dalcroze, Maykapar, Prokofieff, Rufino, Cruz, Stravinsky, 14 pieces, 34 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adamic The Natives Return NY Harper & Brothers 1934 Seventh Printing Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Interior- Nice overall condition no markings, The boards have only light signs of aging Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, John Clarke; Kerr, William Brenton; Park, Julian; And Others Foreign Governments and Their Backgrounds NY Harper & Brothers 1950 1st Printing Cloth Good + Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Clothe Boards have minor edge wear, pgs tanning unmarked, pg edges slightly soiled, DJ not price clipped $5.00, DJ has a few tears/chips edges rough in some areas, faded and water damaged, soiled, picture provided if requested [Book Details] Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
AESOP AESOP'S FABLES Philadelphia B. Lippincott 1949 Not Stated Cloth Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A collection of Aesop's fables, illustrated with color drawings. DJ is somewhat worn, with chipping, tears and soiling Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Alcott Jo's Boys Akron, Ohio The Saalfield Publishing Company 1928 Presumed 1st Edition & Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frances Brundage Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Aldington, Richard The Colonel's Daughter NY Doubleday, Doran & Company 1931 Presumed 1st Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spine is faded and the two front corners are slightly bent, previous owners last name in pencil inside cover o/w pages are clean and tight Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Allen, Lucy A Book of Hors D'oeuvre NY Bramhall House 1941 Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover Green, unmarked , tight , minor wear, DJ has tear and missing piece front rt side, a few chips and minor edgewear otherwise Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
American Automobile Association Sportsmanlike Driving Washington, DC American Automobile Association 1955 Third Edition Cloth Fair- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Student Driving Handbook. Green covers with red lettering on front cover and spine. 425 pages. Includes several pictures, charts, sketches, and illustrations. Spine is missing , a few pgs loose, many marks throughout Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
American Horizon Horizon Magazine of the Arts( 6 Volumes Jan-Nov 1960) NY American Horizon 1960 Presumed 1st Cloth Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Pages unmarked, spine's tight, Boards have illustrated paste-down on front and gold lettering front and spine, Minor edge/corner wear and fading visable , most of these copies average vg with the exception of the Jan issue which has spine damage (a tear at top front). Overall very nice set. No extra shipping charges in the US. International shipping charges will be more. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Angelou, Maya A Brave and Startling Truth Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1995 0679449043 1st Edition/2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Read by Angelou at the 50th anniversary of founding of UN. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, facsimile signature blindstamped to front board. Unread, and Unpaginated. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Archer, Jeffrey False Impression Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2006 0312353723 Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Po name on fpd, DJ plastic coating over cover is starting to peel at edges Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Arlen, Michael The Green Hat NY George H. Doran 1924 Presumed 1st Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The Green Hat", a romantic novel by Michael Arlen. 350 pages. Text intact and unmarked but binding is coming loose and cover is warn/frayed/faded Good reading copy that looks old Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Armstrong, William H. Sounder Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harper Collins 1969 0060201436 Presumed 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Barkley Not sure about this edtion as it's not marked, DJ references several awards won after the publish date so this may be a later edtion(Newberry 1970, Mark Twain Award 1972, Lewis Shelf Award 1970. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Arthur, T. S. Ten Nights in a Bar-room Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1882 Re-Issue Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Complete copy with tanned, unmarked pages, Brown Cover has fraying at the bottom of Spine and is torn , edges and corners are rubbed Fair /good- copy Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Arthur, T. S. Advice to Young Ladies on the Duties and Conduct in Life Boston Phillips and Sampson 1948 Presumed 1st Edition & Printing Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Copyright states 1847, 1848 stated on title pg thus assume 1st, Green boards with elaborate gold gilt design, front & back board have minor edge/corner wear, spine is torn with bottom 2/3 detached but included, this could be repaired, pgs are unmarked, intact, with tanning edges and light foxing on pages, pg edges are all gilt, po name in pencil on ffep Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Bach Inventions and Sinfonias NY Alfred Music Co 0000 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Sheet Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear, unmarked copy Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bachelor and Henry American Thinking and Writting NY D. Appleton & Company 1942 Presumed 1st Edition & Printing Cloth Good No Jacket Text Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This text aimed at 18 year olds, teaches writing through critical examination of selected American writing. Cover is soiled w/ light edge corner wear, text unmarked , intact, po name on fpd Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Ballard, Mignon Franklin Aunt Matilda's Ghost Aurora Publishers, Inc. 1978 First Edition Trade Paperback Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Cover has edge/corner wear, spine has a few pieces torn/removed O/W tight , unmarked with the exception of an inscription from author on first pg Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Balzac Droll Stories NY Modern Library 1931 First Modern Library Edition Stated Cloth Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cover is brown and is slightly faded and is rubbed at bottom of spine, Spine is seperating in front bottom cover pages are coming loose and title pg has a few tears. Copy is complete and unmarked Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Bander, Peter Voices fron the Tapes NY Drake 1973 Ist Book Club Edition Cloth Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall blue boards with black lettering in photographic dustjacket, clean tight copy only marking owners name in pencil on 1st page Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|